Vendor Database Services FAQ

1. Why do I have to register to be a vendor with the State of Nevada?

To insure that the State is in compliance with the IRS, all vendors that will be receiving payment from a State agency must complete a State of Nevada Vendor Registration form (An IRS form W-9 will not be accepted in lieu of this form). From this form we are able to determine who will receive a 1099 at the end of the calendar year.

 

2. What is the procedure for establishing a vendor record with the State of Nevada?

Complete the State of Nevada Vendor Registration Form and mail it along the required back up documentation for section #4 to Vendor Database Services. Mailing information is in the upper right-hand corner of each form. Upon receipt of the Registration form, Vendor Database Services will assign a vendor number. This vendor record will be used by all State agencies to make payments to you. You can also contact Vendor Database Services at (702) 486-3810 or (702) 486-3856 to receive a form by mail.

 

3. Can I submit forms electronically?

Electronic Vendor Registration Forms KTLVEN-09 can be completed and submitted in our website.
Completed Vendor Registration forms KTLVEN-01 must be mailed. Mailing information is in the upper right-hand corner of each form.

 

4. What is the fee to be a vendor?

There is no fee to be a vendor.

 

5. What if my address changes? How do we get our payments sent to the correct address?

A business representative will need to complete and mail a Vendor Registration form to Vendor Database Services in order to update the information. Mailing information is in the upper right-hand corner of each form.

 

6. Can I have more than one "remit to" address?

Yes. Register additional "remit to" addresses by completing and mailing a Vendor Registration form to Vendor Database Services. You can also contact Vendor Database Services at (702) 486-3810 or (702) 486-3856 to receive a form by mail. Mailing information is in the upper right-hand corner of each form.

 

7. Can I receive my payments electronically?

The passage of SB 81 mandates that payment be made via Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT). The Electronic Transfer section of your form must be completed. Mail your form along with a copy of a voided check to Vendor Database Services. Mailing information is in the upper right-hand corner of each form. If there are no checks for the account, restate the bank information on a signed letter (Companies must use letterhead). Deposit slip or wire information will not be accepted. For a savings account, provide a signed letter with the bank information. Account information on the form and the support documentation must match. Allow 10 working days for activation.

 

8. How will I know that a payment has been sent electronically?

A direct deposit remittance advice is sent via e-mail every time an EFT payment is made. Payment information will be sent from lcp@controller.state.nv.us the day before the money is to be deposited into your account. Please insure this email address is added to your safe list.

 

9. My vendor number is on hold for Debt Collection. What does that mean?

You owe money to the State of Nevada and will not receive payments from the State until the issue is resolved. Contact the Controller’s Office Debt Collection section at (775) 684-5783 for further information.

 

10. What about foreign vendors?  Do I use the same forms?

Non-USA entities are considered foreign vendors. A foreign vendor must complete a Foreign Vendor Registration Form and provide the appropriate IRS Form W-8 in order to be set up as a vendor for the State of Nevada. Faxes are acceptable for initial vendor set-up. The original forms must be mailed to Vendor Database Services prior to any payments being processed.

 

11. There is no place for EFT information on the Foreign Vendor Registration form. How can I get paid with electronic funds transfer (EFT)?

The Controller's Office does not do electronic fund transfers outside of the USA. Foreign vendors must be willing to accept a check.

 

12. Can I receive payment by wire transfer?

Wire transfers through the State Treasurer’s Office can be used to pay some vendors. The agency making payment to you must contact the Treasurer's Office for further information.